Andrés Manuel López Obrador Fast facts



CNN

Andrés Manuel López Obrador, President of Mexico

Birthday date: November 13, 1953

Birth place: Tepetitan, Mexico

Birth name: Andres Manuel Lopez Obrador

Father: Andrés López Ramón, owner of the shop

Mother: Manuela Obrador González, shop owner

Weddings: Beatriz Gutiérrez Müller (2006-present); Rocío Beltrán Medina (1979-2003, his death)

Kids: Beatriz Gutiérrez with Müller: Jesús Ernesto; Rocío Beltrán with Medina: José Ramón, Andrés Manuel, Gonzalo Alfonso

Education: National Autonomous University of Mexico, Public Administration and Political Sciences, 1976

Religion: Raised Catholic, he identifies as a Christian

He is often referred to by the nickname AMLO, his initials.

He has written more than 15 books.

Known for his campaign against electoral fraud.

His grandfather, born in the Spanish town of Ampuero, arrived in Mexico as an exile in the 1930s under the protection of President Lázaro Cárdenas.

1977-1982 – Director of the National Institute of Indigenous Peoples of Tabasco. At this time he lives among the Chontal Indians.

1983 – Head of the PRI Institutional Revolutionary Party of Tabasco State.

1984 – Director of the Social Promotion Department of the National Consumer Institute.

1988 – He runs unsuccessfully for governor. Before the elections, López Obrador leaves the Party of the Institutional Revolution and joins the Party of the Democratic Revolution (PRD).

1994 – Without success, he is a candidate for governor of the State of Tabasco.

1996-1999 – President of the Democratic Revolution Party.

2000-2005 – Mayor of Mexico City.

May 2004 – There is an impeachment file against Lopez Obrador, alleging that he violated the judge’s order.

August 29, 2004 – Thousands of people have marched in Mexico City in support of López Obrador. The protest responds to the impeachment charges brought against him.

May 4, 2005 – The impeachment charges are dropped, allowing López Obrador to become president.

2006 – He runs unsuccessfully for the presidency of Mexico; it loses by half a percentage point.

July 3, 2012 – After losing the July 1 presidential election, Lopez Obrador says there is voter fraud and calls for a vote count.

July 12, 2012 – Lopez Obrador announced that he will present an impeachment vote.

August 31, 2012 – Mexico’s electoral court accepts the legality of the election and appoints Enrique Peña Nieto as president of Mexico. Lopez Obrador has announced that he will not accept the counting of votes.

December 3, 2013 – He suffers a heart attack.

2014 – The National Regeneration Movement (MORENA) creates a political party.

July 1, 2018 – He won the presidential election with more than 53% of the votes.

December 1, 2018 – He takes the oath of office.

March 19, 2019 – Signs are that he will not seek re-election as president.

April 16, 2019 – He announces that he will cancel the education reform that Peña Nieto put into effect.

January 24, 2021 – He has announced that he has tested positive for Covid-19. He states that his symptoms are mild and that he is receiving medical treatment.

January 10, 2022 – He has announced that he has tested positive for Covid-19 for the second time.

April 10, 2022 – López Obrador has won Mexico’s first presidential referendum.