Ashton Carter Fast Facts | CNN



CNN

Here is the lifestyle of former US Secretary of Defense Ashton B. Carter.

Birthday date: September 24, 1954

Birth place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Birth name: Ashton Baldwin Carter

Father: William Stanley Carter, psychiatrist and neurologist

Mother: Anne (Baldwin) Carter

Weddings: Stephanie (DeLeeuw) Carter; Clayton Spencer (divorced)

Kids: With Clayton Spencer: William, Ava

Education: Studied at Edinburgh University, 1975; Yale University, BA in Physics and Medieval History, 1976 (summa cum laude); Oxford University, Rhodes Scholar, Ph.D. In theoretical physics, 1979

Carter has been awarded the Department of Defense Distinguished Service Medal on several occasions.

“He’s also a physicist, which means he’s one of the few people who understands how well our defense systems work,” US President Barack Obama said in announcing the nomination.

Of his academic interests in physics and medieval history, Carter once said, “There was no connection between them in my mind, except that they both fascinated me.” He continued: “It’s become a running joke among all my friends that, intellectually, I’ve somehow managed to mix physics and medieval history. It may be an unorthodox combination, but it’s absorbing.’

Carter has served on the Secretary of State’s International Security Advisory Board, the Defense Policy Committee, the Defense Science Committee, and the National Academy of Sciences’ Committee on Counterterrorism Science and Technology.

1980-1981 – Analyst for the US Congressional Technology Assessment, International Security and Trade Program.

1981-1982 – Program Analysis and Evaluation Analyst, Office of the Secretary of Defense.

1982-1984 – He serves as a Research Fellow at the Center for International Studies at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

1984-1986 – Assistant Professor at the Center for Science and International Affairs (now the Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs), John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University.

1986-1988 – Associate Professor at Harvard University.

1988-1990 – Professor and Associate Director of the Center at Harvard University.

1990-1993 – As director of the Center for Science and International Affairs (now the Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs), Harvard University’s John F. Kennedy School of Government.

1993-1996 – He serves as the Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Policy in the US Department of Defense.

1998 – The recipient Defense Intelligence Medal.

April 2009-October 2011 – Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics

August 2, 2011 – President Obama has nominated Carter to replace William J. Lynn III as Deputy Secretary of Defense.

September 23, 2011 – The US Senate has unanimously confirmed Carter as deputy defense secretary.

October 6, 2011 – December 3, 2013 – Deputy Secretary of Defense

December 5, 2014 – President Obama has nominated Carter to replace Defense Secretary Chuck Hagel. Hagel’s resignation was announced on November 24, 2014.

February 12, 2015 – The Senate has confirmed, 93 to 5, that he is the new secretary of defense.

February 17, 2015 –January 19, 2017 He is the 25th Secretary of Defense.

July 12, 2016 – He makes an unannounced visit to Afghanistan to meet with the country’s leaders and visit with US forces battling a resilient Taliban. Carter’s trip comes a week after President Obama announced that 8,400 troops would remain in Afghanistan until the end of 2017, up from the 5,500 troops originally planned.

March 28, 2017 – Harvard University’s Kennedy School has announced that Carter will join the school as a professor and director of the Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs.

March 29, 2017 – MIT has announced that Carter will serve as an innovation fellow.

June 11, 2019 – He publishes his book, “Inside the Five-Sided Box: Lessons from a Lifetime of Leadership in the Pentagon.”

May 5, 2020 – He has been elected to the Board of Directors of General Electric.