Bill Richardson Fast Facts | CNN Politics



CNN

Here’s a look at the life of former New Mexico Governor Bill Richardson.

Birthday date: November 15, 1947

Birth place: Pasadena, California

Birth name: William Blaine Richardson III

Father: William Blaine Richardson Jr., Citibank executive

Mother: Maria Luisa (Lopez-Collada) Richardson

Marriage: Barbara (Flavin) Richardson (1972-present)

Education: Tufts University, BA, 1970; Tufts University Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, MA, 1971

Religion: Roman Catholic

He grew up in Mexico City until 1960, when he went to boarding school in Massachusetts.

He has been nominated for the Nobel Peace Prize several times.

He has helped negotiate the release of hostages, American troops and political prisoners in North Korea, Cuba, Sudan, Myanmar and Iraq.

1971-1973 – Assistant to U.S. House Representative Frank Bradford Morse (R-Massachusetts).

1974-1976 – US State Department employee.

1976-1978 – Staff member of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee.

1978-1982 – Chairman of Richardson Trade Group, a consulting business.

1980 – Manuel Lujan Jr. is running unsuccessfully for the US House of Representatives.

January 3, 1983 – February 13, 1997 – Democratic congressman in the US House of Representatives from New Mexico’s Third District.

1997-1998 – US Ambassador to the United Nations.

1998-2001 – US Secretary of Energy.

November 5, 2002 – Elected governor of New Mexico.

January 1, 2003 – January 1, 2011 – Governor of New Mexico.

2004 – President of the Democratic National Convention.

2005 and 2006 – President of the Democratic Governors Association.

November 2005 – Richardson’s The memoir “Between Worlds: The Making of an American Life” is published.

November 7, 2006 – He was re-elected governor of New Mexico, defeating Republican John Dendahl.

January 22, 2007 – He submits a statement of candidacy to the FEC for president.

April 2007 – He has spent four days in North Korea securing the remains of six US troops who have been missing since the Korean War.

May 21, 2007 – He officially announces his candidacy for the Democratic presidential nomination at the Millennium Biltmore Hotel in Los Angeles.

January 10, 2008 – He has dropped out of the 2008 presidential race.

August 28, 2008 – Addresses the Democratic National Convention.

December 3, 2008 – President-elect Barack Obama has nominated Richardson as commerce secretary.

January 4, 2009 – He announces that he is withdrawing his nomination as Commerce Secretary, citing that he is pending a federal investigation.

December 16, 2010 – He arrives in North Korea for a four-day visit to help ease tensions in the region.

2011 – He establishes the Richardson Center for Global Engagement, a non-profit promoting international peace.

January 2011 – Richardson has been appointed special envoy to the Organization of American States.

From September 7 to 14, 2011 – Richardson visits Cuba on a private mission to secure the release of imprisoned American contractor Alan Gross. It is not successful.

October 2013 – Richardson’s book “How to Sweet-Talk a Shark: Strategies and Stories from a Master Negotiator” has been published.

January 7 to 10, 2013 – Richardson travels to North Korea with Google chairman Eric Schmidt on what is described as a humanitarian mission.

March 15, 2016 – At the request of Ohio Governor John Kasich, Richardson meets with two North Korean diplomats in New York to secure the release of detained American Otto Warmbier.

January 24, 2018 – He has resigned from the Rakhine State Advisory Committee, the international commission tasked with dealing with the Rohingya crisis in Myanmar. In a scathing statement, Richardson accuses Aung San Suu Kyi – Myanmar’s de facto leader, who has been popular for decades – of a lack of “moral leadership”.

November 2, 2021 – On a personal humanitarian mission, Min meets with junta leader Aung Hlaing in Naypyidaw, Myanmar. Later, responding to criticism that he gave credibility to the military-installed government, Richardson told the New York Times that he focused on discussing the delivery of COVID-19 vaccines, medical supplies and other public health needs to the people of Myanmar.

November 15, 2021 – After negotiations with Myanmar’s military junta leader Min Aung Hlaing, Richardson announced the release of American journalist Danny Fenster. Fenster’s release comes after five months in prison, and just days after the former CEO of Frontier Myanmar – an independent news outlet covering current affairs, business and politics – was sentenced to 11 years in prison by a military court in Myanmar.