Chevy Chase Fast Facts | CNN



CNN

Here’s a look at the life of Emmy-winning actor and writer Chevy Chase.

Birthday date: October 8, 1943

Birth place: New York, New York

Birth name: Cornelius Crane Chase

Father: Edward Tinsley Chase, book editor

Mother: Cathalene (Crane) Chase, concert pianist

Weddings: Jayni (Luke) Chase (1982-present); Jacqueline Carlin (1976-1980, divorced); Susan (Hewitt) Chase (divorced)

Kids: With Jayni (Luke) Chase: Emily Evelyn, 1988; Caley Leigh, 1985; Cydney Cathalene, 1983

Education: attended Haverford College, 1962-1963; Bard College, BA, 1968

He was nominated for five Primetime Emmy Awards and won three. He was inducted into the Television Academy Hall of Fame in 2017 as an original cast member of “Saturday Night Live.”

His grandmother nicknamed him Chevy.

In college, he played drums in a jazz-rock band called Leather Canary with Donald Fagan and Walter Becker, who later formed Steely Dan.

He has turned down starring roles in “National Lampoon’s Animal House,” “Ghostbusters,” “American Gigolo,” “American Beauty” and “Forrest Gump.”

He began his writing career writing articles for Mad Magazine and National Lampoon.

He met “Saturday Night Live” creator Lorne Michaels outside a screening of “Monty Python and the Holy Grail.” The chance encounter led to a job as a writer and occasional performer on “SNL” during the show’s first season. Chase developed the satirical “Weekend Update” newscast, filled with the catchphrase “I’m Chevy Chase, and you’re not.” He was also known for his blunders and Gerald Ford pretensions.

In 1986 she danced in the video for the Paul Simon hit “You Can Call Me Al” and joined the singer on stage in 1991 at a concert in Central Park to reprise her role in the video.

1967-1974 – He co-founded and performs with a New York comedy troupe called Channel One and works by day as a trucker, tennis pro and bartender.

1973 – He co-starred with Christopher Guest and John Belushi in the off-Broadway rock revue, “National Lampoon’s Lemmings.”

1974 – Comedy group Channel One produces a low-budget feature film, “The Groove Tube,” starring stand-up comedian Chase and Richard Belzer in skits mocking children’s shows, network news and sports shows.

1974-1975 – He writes for “The Smothers Brothers Show” and makes appearances on “The National Lampoon Radio Hour,” a syndicated talk show featuring Belushi, Gilda Radner, Bill Murray and Dan Aykroyd.

October 11, 1975 – “Saturday Night Live” premieres on NBC. In the opening draft, Chase portrays a stage set and delivers the line “Live from New York, it’s Saturday Night”.

May 17, 1976 – He has won two Primetime Emmy Awards for Outstanding Writing for a Series and Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor or Musical in a Variety Series for “Saturday Night Live.”

1978 – He makes his Hollywood starring debut in “Foul Play,” Alfred Hitchcock’s co-starring Goldie Hawn.

September 17, 1978 – He won a Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing for several specials on “The Paul Simon Special.”

1980 – In “Caddyshack,” he portrays a philosophical golfer with a twisted streak. A sequel, “Caddyshack II” is released eight years later.

1983 – “National Lampoon’s Vacation” is about a down-on-his-luck family man in search of a fun theme park. The success spawned three sequels and a 2015 reboot.

1985 – In “Fletch,” he plays a flamboyant crime reporter who wears costumes to get fat. The sequel “Fletch Lives” was released in 1989.

1986 – Checks at the Betty Ford Center for painkiller addiction.

1988 – It organizes the Oscars. He greets the audience: “Good evening, Hollywood fakes.”

1990 – He delivers the commencement address at his alma mater, Bard College. He tells the students: “Avoid fatty foods. Avoid smoking, drugs, Bensonhurst, the Gaza Strip, bungee jumping, moody people, bad music, fashion, bodybuilding and hair care products. Oh, and one more thing: never tell the truth…Also, never call me.

1993 – Tonight’s “The Chevy Chase Show” premieres. The low-rated talk show is canceled after six weeks.

2006 – Appears on “Law & Order” as an actor who makes anti-Semitic remarks after being arrested for drunk driving.

2009-2014 – He makes his television comeback in “Community,” playing an eccentric millionaire who enrolls in community college courses in search of personal growth later in life.

2010 – He reprises his role as Gerald Ford in a “Funny or Die” video advocating for the creation of the Consumer Financial Protection Agency. Former “SNL” presidential impersonators, Fred Armisen (Barack Obama), Will Ferrell (George W. Bush), Dana Carvey (George HW Bush), Dan Aykroyd (Jimmy Carter) and Darrell Hammond (Bill Clinton), and Jim. Carrey as Ronald Reagan.

March 9, 2013 – He appears on “Saturday Night Live” as a member of the “Five Timers Club,” an exclusive group of entertainers who have hosted the show at least five times. It stars Paul Simon, Steve Martin, Alec Baldwin, Tom Hanks, Candice Bergen and newest addition, Justin Timberlake.

September 5, 2016 – Chase’s publicist has confirmed that Chase has entered a treatment center in Minnesota for an alcohol-related problem.

November 15, 2017 – Chase is inducted into the Television Academy Hall of Fame with his “Saturday Night Live” cast at a ceremony in North Hollywood, California.

September 19, 2018 – The Washington Post publishes a profile of Chase in which he says he is sober and wants to work.

March 22, 2021 – Chase says he’s recovering at home after five weeks in the hospital for an undisclosed heart problem.