Chuck Hagel Fast Facts | CNN Politics



CNN

Here is the lifestyle of the former Secretary of Defense Chuck Hagel

Birthday date: October 4, 1946

Birth place: North Platte, Nebraska

Birth name: Charles Timothy Hagel

Father: Charles Hagel, lumberyard foreman

Mother: Betty (Dunn) Hagel, Secretary

Weddings: Lilibet Ziller (April 1985-present); Patricia Lloyd (1979-1982, divorced)

Kids: Lilibet with Ziller: Allyn and Ziller

Education: Attended Wayne State College in 1964; attended Kearney State College, 1965; Brown Institute for Radio and Television in Minneapolis, 1966; University of Nebraska at Omaha, BA in History, 1971

Military: US Army, 1967-1968, Sgt

Religion: the bishop

Hagel is the first Vietnam veteran to serve as US Secretary of Defense.

His first job was in a drive-in restaurant; He was 9 years old.

An injury cost him his football scholarship to Wayne State University and he transferred to Kearney State College, now known as the University of Nebraska at Kearney.

He served in Vietnam with his brother, Tom, in the 9th Infantry Division. They won five Purple Hearts between them.

Hagel was wounded twice in Vietnam and saved his brother’s life. Tom had saved Chuck’s life before.

He worked in radio as a reporter, reporter and talk show.

1971-1977 – Administrative Assistant to US Representative John McCollister (R-NE).

1977-1980 – Lobbyist for Firestone Tire and Rubber Company.

1981-1982 – Deputy Administrator of the Veterans Administration.

1982-1985 – President and co-founder of management consulting firm Collins, Hagel and Clarke Inc.

1982 – Deputy General Curator of the World’s Fair in Knoxville, Tennessee.

1984-1987 – Director and Executive Vice President of Vanguard Cellular Systems Inc.

1987-1990 – President and CEO of the United Service Organizations of the World.

1990-1992 – President and CEO of the Private Sector Council in Washington, DC.

1992-1996 – Chairman of McCarthy and Co., an investment banking firm.

1997-2009 – US Senator (R-NE). He retires after two terms.

2009-2013 – Professor of National Governance at the School of Foreign Service, Georgetown University.

January 7, 2013 – President Barack Obama has nominated him to be Secretary of Defense.

February 14, 2013Senate Democrats have not secured enough votes to end debate on Hagel’s confirmation. Fifty-eight votes to continue with the appointment, while 40 voted to hold it.

February 26, 2013The Senate confirmed Hagel after a 58-41 vote.

March 9, 2013 – As Hagel visits Afghanistan for the first time as Secretary of Defense, a suicide bomber strikes the Afghan Ministry of Defense, killing nine and wounding 14.

November 24, 2014 – President Obama has announced that Hagel will step down as Secretary of Defense.

February 17, 2015 – It formally declines.

March 3, 2020 – Hagel says he supports Joe Biden for president, arguing the former president is “the right person” for “this time in our country,” even though the former defense secretary remains a Republican.

August 23, 2022 – The Criminal Justice Council announces the launch of the Veterans Justice Commission. Led by Hagel, the commission will look into why so many military veterans are incarcerated.