David Cameron Fast Facts | CNN



CNN

Here’s a look at the life of former UK Prime Minister David Cameron.

Birthday date: October 9, 1966

Birth place: London, England

Birth name: David William Donald Cameron

Father: Ian Cameron, stockbroker

Mother: Mary (Mount) Cameron

Marriage: Samantha (Sheffield) Cameron (June 1, 1996-present)

Kids: Florence Rose Endellion, 2010; Arthur Elwen, 2006; Nancy Gwen, 2004; Ivan Reginald, 2002-2009

Education: Eton College; Brasenose College, Oxford, 1988 – First Class Degree in Politics, Philosophy and Economics

Religion: Anglican

He is a descendant of King Guillen IV.

He was the 12th Prime Minister to take office during the reign of Queen Elizabeth II.

Conservative Prime Minister (Tory) after John Major in 1997.

1988-1992 – He works in the Research Department of the Conservative Party.

1992 – He becomes a special adviser to Norman Lamont, Chancellor of the Exchequer.

1993 – Michael Howard is a special adviser to the Home Secretary.

1994-2001 – Head of corporate affairs at media company Carlton Communications.

1997 – Stafford’s parliamentary seat is unsuccessful.

2001 – He becomes a Member of Parliament (MP) representing the town of Witney in Oxfordshire and serves as a member of the Home Affairs Select Committee.

2003 – He has been appointed shadow deputy leader of the House of Commons.

May 2005 – He is appointed shadow education secretary.

December 6, 2005 – He is elected leader of the Conservative Party.

February 25, 2009 – His son Ivan, who had cerebral palsy, died at the age of 6.

May 6, 2010 – No party wins a majority in parliamentary elections. The Conservatives won 306 seats in the 650-seat House of Commons, 20 seats short of a majority.

May 11, 2010 – Queen Elizabeth II invites Cameron to become the new Prime Minister after the resignation of Gordon Brown. Cameron has announced his intention to form a coalition government with the Liberal Democratic Party.

July 20, 2010 – He makes a trip to the United States, meeting with President Barack Obama.

July 20, 2011 – Cameron speaks during an emergency session of the House of Commons about the News Corp phone hacking scandal. Cameron defends his links with Rupert Murdoch and former News of the World editor Andy Coulson, who previously worked as Cameron’s communications director.

June 14, 2012 – Cameron has testified before the Leveson Inquiry into News Corp. about the phone hacking scandal.

September 26, 2012 – He appears on the “Late Show with David Letterman.”

May 7, 2015 – With all the results in, Cameron and his Conservative Party claim an absolute majority in Parliament, with 331 seats out of 650, and can form a new government.

June 24, 2016 – Following the UK’s vote to leave the European Union, Cameron has announced his resignation, saying he will step down when a new leader is appointed.

July 13, 2016 – Cameron has resigned. He is represented by Home Secretary Theresa May.

September 12, 2016 – Cameron has announced that he will stand down as an MP with immediate effect, saying he does not want to be a “distraction to the important decisions ahead for Downing Street and the successor to the Government”.

March 6, 2018 – The BBC and other British media have reported that Cameron has become a paid consultant to US-based genomics company Illumina and is serving as vice chairman of an investment fund called the UK-China fund. Lobbying is banned until July 2018, according to the UK’s Business Appointments Advisory Board, which approved its new positions.

September 2019 – Cameron’s memoir “For the Record” is published.