Dennis Kucinich Fast Facts | CNN

Here’s a look at the life of former Ohio Congressman Dennis Kucinich.

Birthday date: October 8, 1946

Birth place: cleveland ohio

Birth name: Dennis John Kucinich

Father: Frank Kucinich, truck driver

Mother: Virginia (Norris) Kucinich

Weddings: Elizabeth (Harper) Kucinich (2005-present); Sandra Kucinich (1977-1986, divorced); Helen Kucinich (divorced)

Kids: With Sandra Kucinich-Horn: Jackie

Education: Case Western Reserve University, BA, 1973, and MA, 1974

Religion: Roman Catholic

It’s vegan.

He opposed the Iraq war and proposed the creation of a federal peacekeeping department.

He was anti-abortion in Congress, but changed his position in 2002 to support a woman’s legal right to an abortion.

When Kucinich was mayor of Cleveland, the city refused to approve a $15 million loan.

1969-1975 – He serves on the Cleveland City Council.

1975-1977 Clerk of the Cleveland Municipal Court.

1977-1979 – Mayor of Cleveland. At the age of 31, he is the youngest elected mayor of a major US city at the time.

1979 – He loses his nomination bid against a Republican candidate.

1983-1985 He serves on the Cleveland City Council.

1994-1996 Ohio State Senator.

1996 – He has been elected as the US representative for Ohio’s 10th district.

February 2003 Submits paperwork to the FEC to form a presidential exploratory committee.

October 13, 2003He formally announces his candidacy for president.

July 22, 2004 – He endorses Senator John Kerry for president.

December 12, 2006 He announces that he will run for the Democratic presidential nomination in 2008.

2007 Kucinich’s autobiography, “The Courage to Survive”, has been published.

January 24, 2008 – He drops out of the presidential race.

November 2010 Elected to his eighth term in the House of Representatives.

January 2011 Settles a $150,000 lawsuit against the House of Representatives cafeteria for serving an olive with a hole in it in 2008.

March 6, 2012She loses the primary to Democrat Marcy Kaptur. Redistricting causes Kaptur and Kucinich to face each other.

May 16, 2012 He announces that he will retire from Congress at the end of his term, after deciding to relocate to run for Congress in Washington state.

January 2013January 2018 Fox News contributor.

April 2013 – Kucinich joins the Advisory Board of the Ron Paul Institute for Peace and Prosperity.

January 17, 2018 – He announces that he is running for governor of Ohio.

May 8, 2018 – He loses the Democratic primary for governor of Ohio against Richard Cordray.

June 8, 2021 – Kucinich’s memoir, “The Division of Light and Power,” has been released.

September 14, 2021 – Kucinich finished third in Cleveland’s mayoral primary. The top two candidates will move on to the general election.