Fred Haise Fast Facts | CNN



CNN

Here’s a look at the life of astronaut Fred Haise.

Birthday date: November 14, 1933

Birth place: Biloxi, Mississippi

Birth name: Fred Wallace Haise Jr.

Father: Fred Haise Sr.

Mother: Lucille (Blacksher) Haise

Weddings: Frances Patt (Price) Haise (1979-February 7, 2022, her death); Mary Griffin Grant (1954-June 4, 1978, divorced)

Kids: With Mary Grant: Thomas Jesse, 1970; Stephen William, 1961; Frederick Thomas, 1958; Mary Margaret, 1956

Education: University of Oklahoma, BS in Aeronautical Engineering, 1959

Soldier: US Navy, naval aviation cadet 1952-1954; US Marine Corps, 1954-1956; Oklahoma Air National Guard, 1957-1963; US Air Force, 1961-1962, Captain

He served on the backup team for Apollo 11 with Jim Lovell and William Anders.

Enterprise Space Shuttle test pilot.

He was involved in the fundraising and construction of the Infinity Science Center in Mississippi.

1952 – He joins the US Navy as a naval aviation cadet at Naval Air Station Pensacola.

1954-1956 – He is assigned to the US Marine Corp as a fighter pilot.

1957He joins the Oklahoma Air National Guard.

1961-1962 – The US Air Force is calling for active duty.

1956-1966 Research pilot test.

April 1966 – Haise is part of the fifth group of men chosen by NASA to become astronauts.

April 11-17, 1970 – with Commander Jim Lovell and John L. Swigert Jr. as the command module pilot he is the pilot of the Lunar Module on Apollo 13. The mission lasts five days, 22 hours, 54 minutes and 41 seconds. Two and a half days into the flight an explosion of an oxygen tank aborts the mission and the rest of the time is spent working to get the crew back safely.

April 17, 1970 – The crew returns safely to earth, splashing in the South Pacific Ocean.

April 18, 1970Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom from President Nixon.

August 23, 1973 – He crashed a World War II plane and suffered second degree burns on 65% of his body.

August 12, 1977 – He pilots the first test flight of the Space Shuttle Enterprise.

June 29, 1979He is retired from NASA.

1979-1996 – He works for Grumman Aerospace Corporation

October 4, 1997 He is inducted into the US Astronaut Hall of Fame.

April 17, 2021 – A bronze statue of the three Apollo 13 astronauts has been officially unveiled in Houston, capturing the moment Haise, Lovell and Swigert stepped safely aboard the USS Iwo Jima. The statue is part of a larger exhibit at the Houston Space Center, “Apollo 13: Failure Is Not an Option.”

February 13, 2022 – A statue of Haise has been unveiled in his hometown of Biloxi, Mississippi.

April 5, 2022 – His memoir, “Never Panic Early: An Apollo 13 Astronaut’s Journey,” written with Bill Moore, has been published.