Haley Barbour Fast Facts | CNN Politics

Here’s a look at the life of former Mississippi governor Haley Barbour.

Birthday date: October 22, 1947

Birth place: Yazoo City, Mississippi

Birth name: Haley Reeves Barbour

Father: Jeptha F. Barbour Jr., attorney

Mother: Grace LeFlore (Johnson) Barbour

Marriage: Marsha (Dickson) Barbour (1971-present)

Kids: Sterling and Haley Reeves Jr.

Education: University of Mississippi, JD, 1973

Religion: Presbyterian

Barbour was praised for its response after Hurricane Katrina in 2005.

The effects of the 2010 BP oil spill on the Mississippi coast were downplayed, and tourists were encouraged to visit.

He was valedictorian of the class of 1965 at Yazoo City High School.

His great-great-grandfather, Walter Leake, was Mississippi’s third governor and one of Mississippi’s first two U.S. senators.

1968 – He has left the University of Mississippi to work as a field organizer for Richard Nixon’s presidential campaign.

1969-1970 He works as the census director for the state of Mississippi.

1973-1976He serves as the executive director of the Republican Party of Mississippi.

1976 – Southeast coordinator for Gerald Ford’s presidential campaign.

1981-1993 Partner at Henry, Barbour & Decell law firm.

1982 – He is running for a seat in the US Senate, but is defeated by incumbent Democrat John Stennis.

1984He joins the Republican National Committee.

1985-1986 – Special Assistant for Political Affairs to US President Ronald Reagan.

1986 – Reagan’s deputy assistant for political affairs.

1986 – He founded Barbour, Griffith & Rogers, a lobbying firm with offices in Washington, DC and Yazoo City, Mississippi.

1988 – He serves as an advisor to George HW Bush’s presidential campaign.

1993-1997 He serves as chairman of the Republican National Committee. During his two terms, Republicans win control of the House and Senate for the first time in four decades.

1996 – His book “Agenda for America: A Republican Direction for the Future” has been published.

November 4, 2003 – He is elected governor of Mississippi and becomes the second Republican governor elected since 1876, during Reconstruction.

January 13, 2004 – January 10, 2012 – Republican governor of Mississippi.

November 6, 2007 – He is re-elected governor.

2009South Carolina Governor Mark Sanford will become chairman of the Republican Governors Association after he resigns.

January 10, 2012 – In his final days, Barbour granted full pardons to 199 people, including 14 convicted murderers, state documents show.

January 11, 2011 – In his last State of the State address as governor, Barbour proposed building a civil rights museum in Mississippi.

January 2012 Barbour has joined the Mississippi law firm of Butler, Snow, O’Mara, Stevens & Cannada, PLLC, returning to the lobbying firm he co-founded in 1991, which became the BGR Group.

January 11, 2012Judge Tomie Green issues an order temporarily blocking the release of 21 inmates pardoned by Barbour.

March 8, 2012 – In a 6-3 ruling, the Mississippi Supreme Court ruled that Barbour’s pardon “may not be set aside or overturned by the judicial branch.”

September 1, 2015 – Barbour’s book “America’s Great Storm: Leading through Hurricane Katrina” is published.

January 30, 2018 – The Associated Press reported that Barbour was arrested on Jan. 2 after trying to go through security at Jackson-Medgar Wiley Evers International Airport with a loaded gun. Barbour says he didn’t know the gun was still in his possession and will pay the fine.