Highlights on David Beckham | CNN





CNN

Here’s a look into the life of retired professional footballer David Beckham.

Date of Birth: May 2, 1975

Place of birth: London, England

Birth name: David Robert Joseph Beckham

Dad: David Edward “Ted” Beckham, an appliance repairman

Mother: Sandra (West) Beckham, a hairdresser

Marriage: Victoria (Adams) Beckham (July 4, 1999–present)

Children: Harper, Cruz, Romeo and Brooklyn

Retired professional football (European football) player nicknamed “Becks”.

Married to Spice Girl Victoria (Adams) Beckham, nicknamed “Posh Spice”.

Midfielder known for his ability to ‘bend’ his free kicks, curving the ball around or over defenders to score. The film’s title, “Bend it like Beckham” is a tribute to his striking style.

Won league titles in four different countries playing for Manchester United, Real Madrid, Los Angeles Galaxy and Paris Saint-Germain.

Played 115 times for England between 1996 and 2009.

Board member of Malaria No More UK.

1991 – At 16, left home to play in Manchester United’s training league.

April 2, 1995 Premier League debut with Manchester United.

1996 – Gains recognition when he scores a goal from the halfway line, a kick from nearly 60 yards.

September 1996 – Made his international debut in the World Cup qualifier against Moldova. England win 3-0.

1998 Was named in the England national team for the 1998 World Cup.

1998 Beckham is shown a red card and sent off from a World Cup second-round match for kicking Argentine Diego Simeone which helped England exit.

1999Leads Manchester United to a treble, lifting the English Premier League, FA Cup and European Champions League trophies.

November 15, 2000Was named captain of the England national team.

April 2002 – Breaks a bone in his foot but later makes the World Cup final in June. England eventually lost to Brazil in the quarter-finals.

May 2003 Breaks his hand in a 2-1 win over South Africa in Durban.

June-July 2003 – Transferred by Manchester United to Real Madrid. He signs a four-year contract with Real Madrid for $40 million.

November 27, 2003 – Received an Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) from Queen Elizabeth II.

January 10, 2005 Appointed UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador, with a focus on the Sport for Development programme.

August 3, 2005 – Won damages for defamation from the tabloid, the People, which accused him of making hate calls to a former nanny.

March 9, 2006 Resolves a libel case against the British tabloid News of the World, over a 2004 headline that read “Posh and Becks on the Rocks”.

January 2007 – Joins the Los Angeles Galaxy, an American Major League Soccer team.

July 21, 2007 – Plays his first game with the LA Galaxy. It is initially reported that he will receive around $250 million over the length of his five-year contract, but later revealed that the Galaxy will pay him $32.5 million over five years.

March 26, 2008 Appears for the 100th time in an English uniform. During the England v France match, Beckham receives a standing ovation from both sides as he walks off the pitch during a substitution.

January 2009 – Loaned by the LA Galaxy team to the AC Milan club. He initially agrees to a three-month stint with the Milan side, but the loan is extended to six months.

December 2009 – Is loaned a second time to AC Milan until the end of the Italian season in May.

March 14, 2010 – Tears his Achilles tendon during an AC Milan match and cannot play in the World Cup.

December 1, 2012 – Plays his last match with the LA Galaxy.

January 31, 2013 – Announcement that he has signed with Paris Saint-Germain for five months and will donate the salary to a children’s charity in Paris.

May 16, 2013 – Announces that he will retire from professional football at the end of his season.

February 5, 2014 – Announces that it will establish a Major League Soccer franchise in Miami.

February 9, 2015 – Launches 7: The David Beckham UNICEF Fund, a collaboration with UNICEF to help children in dangerous areas around the world.

November 18, 2015 – People are naming Beckham their “Sexiest Man Alive” for 2015.

January 29, 2018 – MLS announces that Miami has been awarded the league’s 25th franchise, approximately four years after Beckham first announced his intention to exercise his right to purchase an MLS franchise in February 2014. The Beckham franchise will be backed by the Cuban-American businessmen Jorge and Jose Mas, Sprint Corporation CEO Marcelo Claure, entertainment producer Simon Fuller and Japanese telecommunications company SoftBank founder Masayoshi Son.

September 5, 2018 – Beckham’s Miami expansion team announces its name, Club Internacional de Futbol Miami, Inter Miami for short.

March 1, 2020 – Inter Miami plays its first match in MLS.

October 2, 2020 – A company co-founded by Beckham, Guild Esports, is listed on the London Stock Exchange, becoming the first esports franchise to go public on the LSE.

March 20, 2022 – Beckham is giving control of his Instagram account to a doctor in Ukraine, in a bid to shine a light on the work of medical professionals caring for patients amid the Russian invasion of the country.


www.cnn.com