Jesse Jackson Fast Facts | CNN

Here’s a look at the life of civil rights activist and clergyman Jesse Jackson.

Birthday date: October 8, 1941

Birth place: Greenville, South Carolina

Birth name: Jesse Louis Burns

Father: Noah Robinson, cotton grader

Mother: Helen (Burns) Jackson, hairdresser

Marriage: Jacqueline Lavinia (Brown) Jackson (December 31, 1962-present)

Kids: With Karin Stanford: Ashley; Jacqueline Lavinia (Brown) with Jackson: Jacqueline, Yusef, Jonathan, Jesse Jr. and Santita

Education: North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University, Greensboro, 1964, BA in Sociology; Chicago Theological Seminary, 2000, M.Div.

Religion: the baptist

He ran for President of the United States twice, but never held office.

After high school, Jackson received an offer from the Chicago White Sox and a football scholarship from the University of Illinois. He chose a football scholarship, but then transferred to North Carolina A&T State University.

Jackson’s son Jesse Jr. He is a former US Congressman who represented the 2nd District of Illinois.

1943 – Jackson’s mother marries Charles Henry Jackson. Jesse was formally accepted in 1957.

July 17, 1960 – Jackson begins his civil rights activism when he and seven others enter the “whites only” public library in Greenville County, South Carolina. They are then arrested and imprisoned. A lawyer files a lawsuit on their behalf and two months later the library system abandons the formal segregation of its downtown library.

1965 – Participates in civil rights demonstrations in Selman, Alabama, Martin Luther King Jr. with Dr. and the Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC).

1966 – King is chosen to lead the Chicago branch of Operation Breadbasket, an organization that strives to improve the economic condition of black communities across the nation. A year later he was appointed national director.

1968A Baptist is a minister.

December 1971 – He resigns from SCLC and forms Operation PUSH (People United to Save Humanity) in Chicago.

1971-1986 – Executive Director of Operations at PUSH.

November 3, 1983 He formally announces his candidacy for the 1984 Democratic presidential nomination.

1984 – of 48 Cuban and Cuban-American prisoners held in Cuba and of Army Lt. Robert Goodman, an African-American pilot kidnapped in Syria.

April 17, 1986 – He co-founded the National Rainbow Coalition, a national social justice organization in Washington.

October 10, 1987 He formally announces his candidacy for the 1988 presidential election.

1992-2000He hosts “Both Sides with Jesse Jackson” on CNN.

September 1996 – Operation PUSH and the Rainbow Coalition have merged to form the Rainbow PUSH Coalition.

May 1, 1999 – He successfully negotiates with Slobodan Milosevic for the release of three US soldiers detained in Yugoslavia for over a month.

August 9, 2000 – He has received the Medal of Freedom from President Bill Clinton.

January 18, 2001 – He publicly acknowledges that he fathered a daughter out of wedlock in 1999 with Karin Stanford, the former head of the Washington office of the Rainbow PUSH Coalition.

July 9, 2008 – He is apologizing for comments he made about presidential candidate Barack Obama on July 6 during a Fox News interview during a break. Jackson says he didn’t know his microphone was still on.

September 2012 – Two Americans serving prison terms in The Gambia have been allowed to return to the United States after Jackson appealed to President Yahya Jammeh for their release.

August 14, 2013 – Jackson’s son Jesse Jr. has been sentenced to 30 months in prison for misappropriating about $750,000 in campaign funds over several years.

October 2013 – Following Jackson’s public plea, Colombian FARC guerrillas on June 20 released Kevin Scott Sutay, who had been captured by FARC guerrillas while backpacking through Colombia.

August 19, 2014 – He writes an op-ed for USA Today, “There’s a ‘Ferguson’ Near You,” commenting on the shooting death of 18-year-old Michael Brown by local police in Ferguson, Missouri. Brown’s death sparked protests and a national debate over controversial police encounters.

November 17, 2017 – He announces that he has been diagnosed with Parkinson’s disease.

July 12, 2019 – He has written a letter to President Donald Trump asking him to pardon former Illinois governor Rod Blagojevich.

February 18, 2020 – Trump commutes Blagojevich’s sentence.

March 8, 2020 – He supports Senator Bernie Sanders for the Democratic presidential nomination.

February 1, 2021 The Rainbow PUSH Coalition released a statement saying Jackson is recovering from surgery after being hospitalized for abdominal discomfort.

August 21, 2021 – The Rainbow PUSH Coalition has released a statement saying Jackson and his wife have both been hospitalized after testing positive for Covid-19.

September 22, 2021 Jackson is discharged from a rehab facility. Shirley Ryan of Chicago was being treated at AbilityLab after being hospitalized in August.

November 2, 2021 – Jackson has been released from the hospital after falling and hitting his head on November 1 while attending a meeting at Howard University in Washington. Although the test results came back normal, Jackson stayed overnight for observation.