John Thune Fast Facts | CNN Politics

Here’s a look at the life of Republican Senator John Thune of South Dakota and Senate Minority Whip.

Birthday date: January 7, 1961

Birth place: Pierre, South Dakota

Birth name: John Randolph Thune

Father: Harold Thune, school teacher

Mother: Yvonne “Pat” (Bodine) Thune, librarian

Marriage: Kimberley (Weems) Thune (1984-present)

Kids: Larissa and Brittany

Education: Biola University, degree in Business Administration, 1983; University of South Dakota, MBA, 1984

Religion: Protestant

1985-1987 – Legislative Assistant to U.S. Senator James Abdnor (R-South Dakota).

1987-1989 Special Assistant to the US Small Business Administration.

1989-1991 He returns to South Dakota and serves as executive director of the South Dakota Republican Party.

1991-1993 He was appointed South Dakota’s state railroad director by South Dakota Governor George S. Mickelson.

1993-1996 Executive Director of the South Dakota Municipal League.

1996 Elected to the US House of Representatives.

1997-2003 He serves three terms in the US House of Representatives for South Dakota.

2002 – He ran against Democrat Tim Johnson, a candidate for the Senate, but narrowly lost.

2003-2004 He works as a lobbyist and consultant in Washington, DC.

January 2004 He announces that he will face Senate Majority Leader Tom Daschle (D-South Dakota) in the upcoming Senate race.

November 2004 He wins the Senate seat for South Dakota, defeating Daschle.

January 5, 2005 – He began his term as a US senator from South Dakota.

June 2009-January 2012 Chairman of the Senate Republican Policy Committee.

November 2010 He runs unopposed and wins re-election to the Senate.

February 22, 2011 He announces that he will not seek the nomination for the presidency of the Republic for 2012.

December 13, 2011 He was elected president of the Republican Conference of the Senate and took office on January 26, 2012.

January 1, 2013 Votes in favor of the bill to avoid the fiscal cliff.

November 13, 2014 Re-elected chairman of the Senate Republican Conference.

November 8, 2016 – He won re-election to the US Senate.

November 14, 2018 – Elected Republican Whip of the Senate.

January 3, 2019 – It takes the majority position in the Senate.

January 8, 2022 – He announces He will run for re-election to the US Senate in 2022.