Julie Andrews Fast Facts | CNN



CNN

Here’s a look at the life of actress Julie Andrews.

Birthday date: October 1, 1935

Birth place: Walton-on-Thames, United Kingdom

Birth name: Julia Elizabeth Wells

Father: Edward Wells, teacher

Mother: Barbara (Morris) Andrews, pianist

Weddings: Blake Edwards (1969-2010, his death); Tony Walton (1959-1968, divorced)

Kids: Taken with Blake Edwards: Joanna, 1975, Amelia, 1974; With Tony Walton: Emma, ​​​​1962

He took the last name of his stepfather, Ted Andrews.

He is the author of children’s books.

He was nominated for three Academy Awards and won one.

He was nominated for five Grammy Awards and won two. He also received a lifetime achievement award.

Nominated for three Tony Awards.

He was nominated for 10 Primetime Emmy Awards and won two.

1946 – He performs at the Stage Door Canteen in London in front of Queen Elizabeth, wife of King George VI.

1954 – He is moving to New York to star in the Broadway show “The Boy Friend.”

1956-1962 – Starring in Broadway’s “My Fair Lady.”

1960-1963 – Starring in “Camelot” on Broadway.

1964 – She made her screen debut in “Mary Poppins”.

1965 – He won a Grammy Award, along with Dick Van Dyke, for Best Children’s Recording for “Mary Poppins” in 1964.

1965 – She won the 1964 Academy Award for Best Actress for “Mary Poppins.”

1965 – The film “The Sound of Music” is released.

1995-1997 – The protagonists of the Broadway film “Victor/Victoria”.

1997 – He undergoes surgery to remove a non-cancerous growth on his vocal cords. Surgery causes him to lose his singing voice.

2000 – Andrews is filing a lawsuit against the surgeon who removed the growth from her vocal cords. Once the unannounced settlement is accepted, the case is dismissed.

2000 – She was appointed a Dame Commander of the British Empire by Queen Elizabeth II.

2001 – He has received Kennedy Center Honors.

2008 – He has published his autobiography “Home: A Memoir of My Early Years”.

2011 – In 2010 she won the Grammy Award for Best Spoken Word Album for Children for “Julie Andrews’ Collection of Poems, Songs, And Lullabies”.

2011 – He has received a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award.

March 26, 2015 – The 50th anniversary of “The Sound of Music” is celebrated at the famous TLC Chinese Theater in Hollywood.

August 4, 2015 – Australia’s Minister of Trade, Tourism and Major Events has announced that Julie Andrews, Broadway’s original Eliza Doolittle, will direct a new production of “My Fair Lady” at the Sydney Opera House to celebrate the musical’s 60th anniversary.

June 2, 2016 – Netflix has announced that Andrews will star in a new show, “Julie’s Greenroom,” set to premiere in 2017.

September 6, 2016 – The production of “My Fair Lady” directed by Julie Andrews will officially open at the Sydney Opera House.

June 20, 2019 – Netflix and Shondaland have announced that Andrews will voice a character in their new series based on Julia Quinn’s historical romance novel Bridgerton.

October 15, 2019 – Andrew’s second memoir, “Home Work: A Memoir of My Early Years,” is published by Hachette Books.

April 2020 – Andrews and her daughter, children’s author and educator Emma Walton Hamilton, host a weekly podcast, Julie’s Library, where they read their favorite children’s books.