Larry Bird Fast Facts | CNN



CNN

Here’s a look at the life of NBA Hall of Fame forward Larry Bird.

Birthday date: December 7, 1956

Birth place: West Baden, Indiana

Birth name: Larry Joe Bird

Father: Joe Bird

Mother: Georgia (Kerns) Bird

Weddings: Dinah (Mattingly) Bird, (1989-present); Janet Condra (1975-1976, divorced)

Kids: With Dinah Bird: Mariah (adopted 1993) and Connor (adopted 1991); With Janet Condra: Corrie, 1977

Education: Attended Indiana University, 1974; Indiana State University, BA, 1979

He grew up in the famous town of French Lick in Indiana.

Nicknamed “Hick French Lick” and “Larry Legend”.

6’9”.

He wore basketball jersey number 33 in high school, college and with the Boston Celtics.

He attended Indiana University for only 24 days.

Three-time NBA champion with the Boston Celtics – 1981, 1984 and 1986.

He won three consecutive NBA MVP awards – 1984, 1985 and 1986.

12-time NBA All-Star.

Two-time NBA Finals MVP – 1984 and 1986.

He was the first person to win NBA MVP, NBA Coach of the Year and NBA Executive of the Year.

Twitter named its original bird logo, “Larry the Bird”.

1978 First-round NBA draft pick by the Boston Celtics – doesn’t play until graduating from Indiana State in 1979.

March 26, 1979 – A legendary basketball rivalry begins with Magic Johnson as their teams battle each other for the NCAA tournament title.

1979 – Winner of USBWA College Player of the Year (Oscar Robertson Trophy), Naismith Award and Wooden Award.

October 12, 1979 – NBA debut with the Celtics.

1980 – NBA Rookie of the Year.

1981 – He won his first NBA title with the Boston Celtics.

1985 – Bird’s rivalry with Johnson turns into friendship in a Converse TV commercial they shoot together in Indiana.

1988-89 – He has missed most of the NBA season after having surgery on both heels.

1989 – memory of the bird “Drive: The Story of My Life”, is published.

1991 – He performs back surgery.

1992 – The “Dream Team” won the Olympic basketball gold medal along with Michael Jordan and Johnson.

August 18, 1992 – He announces his retirement from the NBA due to ongoing back problems caused by a compressed nerve.

1993 – He undergoes a second back surgery.

February 41993 – The Boston Celtics retired No. 33 in front of a sold-out crowd at Boston Garden.

1997-2000 Head coach of the Indiana Pacers.

May 12, 1998 – He won NBA Coach of the Year in his first season as coach of the Indiana Pacers.

October 2, 1998 – Inducted into the Naismith Basketball Hall of Fame.

2003 – He assumes the role of president of basketball operations for the Indiana Pacers.

March 6, 2010 – HBO premieres documentary “Magic & Bird: A Courtship of Rivals” about Johnson’s relationship.

April 11, 2012 – May 12, 2012 – “Magic/Bird”, the Broadway show, is in New York.

June 2012 – He will step down as president of basketball operations for the Indiana Pacers.

June 2013 – He has returned to the Pacers as president of basketball operations.

November 9, 2013 – A bronze statue in Bird’s honor is dedicated at Indiana State University, his alma mater.

May 1, 2017 – He has stepped down as Pacers president of basketball operations.

October 20, 2018 – The Larry Bird Museum has been announced to be built in downtown Terre Haute, Indiana.

June 24, 2019 – Bird and Johnson share the NBA’s Lifetime Achievement Award.