Laura Bush Fast Facts | CNN



CNN

Here’s a look at the life of Laura Bush, wife of former US President George W. Bush.

Birthday date: November 4, 1946

Birth place: Midland, Texas

Birth name: Laura Lane Welch

Father: Harold Welch, real estate developer

Mother: Jenna (Hawkins) Welch

Marriage: George W. Bush (November 5, 1977-present)

Kids: Twins Jenna and Barbara, 1981

Education: Southern Methodist University, BS, 1968; University of Texas at Austin, MLS, 1973

Religion: Methodist

Former librarian and primary school teacher.

He has served on the boards of several organizations, including the University of Texas Library and Information Science Advisory Council and the Reading Is Fundamental Advisory Council.

November 1963 Seventeen-year-old Laura runs a stop sign and collides with a car driven by a friend. He was thrown from his car and killed.

1973-1974 She works at the Houston Public Library, Kashmere Gardens Branch.

1974-1977 She works as a librarian at Dawson Elementary School in Austin.

November 5, 1977 Laura and George W. Bush get married three months after meeting.

November 8, 1994 George has been elected governor of Texas. He was re-elected in 1998.

1995-2000 First Lady of Texas

1995 Establishes the Texas Book Festival, an annual event to promote literacy.

1997 She is involved in an early childhood development initiative called the Reach Out and Read program, which is designed to help parents and other caregivers prepare preschoolers for formal reading instruction.

January 20, 2001 She becomes the first lady of the United States.

September 8, 2001 With the Library of Congress, it launches the first National Book Festival.

November 2001 In a historic first, he records the entire presidential radio address, addressing the plight of women and children under the Taliban regime in Afghanistan.

June 4, 2002 Launches the Laura Bush Foundation for America’s Libraries.

September 30, 2003 Visits Russia as part of an education and literacy tour.

February 9, 2006 It has been received by Pope Benedict XVI in the Vatican.

November 2006 A cancerous tumor has been removed from his right hip.

August 2007 – The Laura W. Bush Institute for Women’s Health is established within the Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center.

October 21, 2007 She arrives in the United Arab Emirates to begin a four-day tour of the Middle East to raise awareness of breast cancer.

August 2008 In Thailand, he meets Myanmar refugees. He later attends the Beijing Olympics with President and former President George HW Bush.

September 1, 2008 Speaker of the Republican National Convention.

December 19, 2008 The official portrait is on display at the Smithsonian Institution’s National Portrait Gallery.

May 4, 2010 His autobiography, “Spoken From the Heart,” has been published.

May 11, 2010 In an interview on “Larry King Live,” Bush spoke in favor of legalizing same-sex marriage and abortion.

May 10, 2016 – With daughter Jenna, she publishes “Our Great Big Backyard,” a picture book commemorating the 100th anniversary of the National Park Service.

June 17, 2018 – He writes an opinion piece criticizing the zero-tolerance immigration policy in place under the administration of President Donald Trump. Bush calls the separation from parents who enter the United States illegally “cruel” and “immoral.”