Liz Truss Fast Facts | CNN



CNN

Here’s a look at the life of UK Prime Minister Liz Truss.

Birthday date: July 26, 1975

Birth place: Oxford, England

Birth name: Mary Elizabeth Truss

Father: John Kenneth Truss, teacher of mathematics

Mother: Priscilla (Grasby) Truss, nurse and teacher

Marriage: Hugh O’Leary (2000-present)

Kids: Frances, Freedom

Education: Merton College, University of Oxford, BA, 1993-1996

The youngest cabinet minister in UK history.

The most ethnically diverse Cabinet in UK history was appointed.

Former President of Oxford University Liberal Democrats.

She met her husband at the Conservative Party conference in 1997.

As a child, he joined his parents in protests against nuclear weapons and Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher.

1994 – As a university student, Truss called for the abolition of the monarchy at a Liberal Democrat conference, saying, “We don’t think people are born to rule.”

1996 – Truss joins the Conservative Party.

1996-2000 – He works for Shell, eventually becoming a commercial manager.

2000-2005 – Financial director of Cable & Wireless.

2006-2010 Councilor for the London Borough of Greenwich.

May 2006 – An article in the Daily Mail details an extramarital affair between Truss and MP Mark Field, who was assigned to her as a political mentor. The affair is believed to have ended in June 2005.

2008-2010 – Deputy Director of Reform, a think tank.

2009 – Truss has been selected as the Conservative MP candidate for South West Norfolk. After some local party members called for him to end his candidacy, citing his relationship with Field, Truss survived the vote and remained a candidate.

2010 – Elected Member of Parliament for South West Norfolk.

2012 – The co-authors of “Britannia Unchained: Global Lessons for Growth and Prosperity”, a book describing the British people as “among the world’s worst idlers”, are “more interested in football and pop music” than working hard.

September 2012-July 2014 – Parliamentary Deputy Secretary of State for Education and Childcare.

July 2014-July 2016 – Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Environment.

February 20, 2016 – In a post on Twitter, Truss announced his support for a “Remain” position on Brexit.

July 2016-June 2017 – Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice

June 2017 – Truss becomes Chief Secretary to the Treasury. He works in that position until July 2019.

October 11, 2017 – Truss told BBC2 he would now vote to leave the European Union if the Brexit referendum were held again, “I’ve changed my mind… I thought there would be big economic problems. They haven’t happened and I’ve seen the opportunities.”

July 2019-September 2021 – Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Trade Commission

September 2019 – He is appointed Minister of Women and Equality.

December 2019 – He has been appointed as the lead post-Brexit negotiator with the EU, tasked with resolving the Northern Ireland protocol.

September 15, 2021 – He is appointed foreign secretary.

May 17, 2022 – Speaking in the House of Commons, Truss announced that he would introduce legislation to amend the Northern Ireland Protocol, part of Britain’s withdrawal from the EU.

July 10, 2022 – In an opinion piece published in The Telegraph, Truss has announced that he will enter the race to replace Prime Minister Boris Johnson as leader of the Conservative Party.

September 5, 2022 – He is elected leader of the Conservative Party. In his victory speech, Truss promises a “bold plan” to cut taxes and boost economic growth.

September 6, 2022 – Queen Elizabeth II appointed him Prime Minister at Balmoral Castle.

From September 20 to 21, 2022 – In her first trip abroad as Prime Minister, Truss has met with foreign leaders at the United Nations General Assembly, including US President Joe Biden and French President Emmanuel Macron.

September 23, 2022 – The Truss government has announced massive tax cuts that would shave £45 billion ($50 trillion) from government revenue over the next five years, the biggest cuts in 50 years.