Loretta Lynn Fast Facts | CNN



CNN

Here’s a look at the life of Grammy-winning country singer Loretta Lynn.

Birthday date: April 14, 1932 (some sources say 1935)

Date of Death: October 4, 2022

Birth place: Butcher Holler, Kentucky

Birth name: Loretta Webb

Father: Melvin Webb, coal miner

Mother: Clara (Ramey) Webb

Marriage: Oliver Lynn (1948-1996, his death)

Kids: Patsy, Peggy, Cissie, Ernest Ray, Jack Benny and Betty Sue

Her first guitar was a gift from her husband.

She toured the country with her husband visiting radio stations to promote her first album.

Sister Crystal Gayle is a singer.

He was nominated for 18 Grammy Awards and won three. He also received a lifetime achievement award.

1960 – He signs a contract with Zero Records after being spotted on a TV talent contest.

1962 – He becomes a member of the Grand Ole Opry.

1967, 1972, 1973 – She receives the award for female singer of the year from the Country Music Association.

1971 – Won a Grammy for Best Country Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for “After The Fire Is Gone” with Conway Twitty.

1972 – She is the first woman named entertainer of the year by the Country Music Association.

1972, 1973, 1974, 1975 – Twitty and Lynn win the Country Music Association’s Vocal Duo of the Year Award.

1976 – Her autobiography, “Coal Miner’s Daughter,” has been published.

1980 – “Coal Miner’s Daughter” has been made into a movie starring Sissy Spacek.

1988 – He is inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame.

1996 – Her husband, Oliver, is deceased.

2003 – It is an award-winning Kennedy Center.

2004 – Won a Grammy for Best Country Vocal Collaboration with Jack White for “Portland, Oregon.” He won a second Grammy for Best Country Album for “Van Lear Rose.”

2010 – He has received a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award.

2013 – He is awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom.

March 4, 2016 – Lynn has released “Full Circle”, her first studio album in 12 years. The documentary “American Masters – Loretta Lynn: Still a Mountain Girl” also premieres on PBS.

May 4, 2017 – Lynn is hospitalized after suffering a stroke at her home in Hurricane Mills, Tennessee.

January 2018 – He breaks his hip in a fall at home.

April 2020 – Her book, “Me and Patsy Kickin’ Up Dust: My Friendship with Patsy Cline,” written with her daughter Patsy Lynn Russell, has been published.

October 20, 2020 – Lynn’s statue unveiled on Nashville’s Ryman Auditorium Icon Walk.

October 4, 2022 – Lynn died at her home in Tennessee, her family said in a statement to CNN.