Mark Geragos Fast Facts | CNN



CNN

Here’s a look at the life of attorney Mark Geragos, known for his high-profile clients.

Birthday date: October 5, 1957

Birth place: Los Angeles, California

Birth name: Mark John Geragos

Father: Paul Geragos, attorney

Mother: Betty Jane Geragos

Marriage: Paulette (Kassabian) Geragos

Kids: Jake and Teny

Education: Haverford College, BA, 1979; Loyola Marymount University, JD, 1982

Partner at Geragos & Geragos law firm.

His clients have included Scott Peterson, Michael Jackson, Gary Condit, Chris Brown and Winona Ryder.

1983 – He is admitted to the State Bar of California and joins his father’s law firm, Geragos & Geragos.

1997-1998 – One of his first high-profile cases is when Geragos represents Susan McDougal in an embezzlement case. McDougal was previously convicted of fraud in the Whitewater scandal involving Hillary Clinton and President Bill Clinton. They acquit him of the summary charges.

2001 – Clinton’s brother, Roger Clinton, was arrested on suspicion of drunken driving. Clinton has pleaded guilty to felony reckless driving.

2001 – He represents rapper Nate Dogg, who pleaded no contest to a felony charge of carrying an unmarked firearm. A crime is dropped in exchange for a complaint.

2001-2002 – He represents Gary Condit as law enforcement investigates the death of Chandra Levy.

2002 – Represents Winona Ryder, charged with shoplifting from Saks Fifth Avenue and misdemeanor vandalism. Ryder has been sentenced to three years probation and counseling.

May 2003 – He announces that he will replace Scott Peterson, who is accused of killing his pregnant wife Laci. Peterson will be found guilty and sentenced to death.

2003-2004 – He represents Jackson when he is accused of child abuse. Jackson represents Geragos, saying he wants an attorney who will devote full time to the case.

2008 – Geragos and partner Pat Harris have won a lawsuit against Jeffrey Borer and his XtraJet jet company for secretly recording their client Geragos, Harris and Jackson on a flight.

2009 – He then represents Chris Brown when he is accused of assaulting his girlfriend, Rihanna. Brown was sentenced to five years of probation and ordered to complete a domestic violence program.

2013 – Geragos’ book, co-authored with Pat Harris, “Mistrial: An Inside Look at How the Criminal Justice System Works… and Sometimes Doesn’t,” has been released.

October 15, 2017 – He represents Colin Kaepernick in his civil suit against the NFL. The lawsuit alleges collusion to prevent any team from signing Kaepernick, who continued to kneel before NFL games to protest the treatment of black Americans.

February 2019 – He portrays actor Jussie Smollett, who is accused of staging a self-inflicted hate crime in Chicago. Charges against Smollett are later dropped after he agrees to community service and forfeiture of bond.

March 25, 2019 – He is an unnamed co-conspirator named in the criminal racketeering complaint against Michael Avenatti in the Southern District of New York, a source familiar with the case confirmed to CNN. The complaint described the conspirator as “an attorney licensed in California known for representing clients of celebrities and public figures.” Geragos has never been charged with any crime related to the matter.

April 23, 2019 – The Osundairo brothers, who participated in the Smollett case, filed a lawsuit accusing them of defamation and false light. The lawsuit names Geragos as a defendant.

April 20, 2020 – Geragos is lead counsel in federal litigation between his firm and Travelers Casualty Insurance Company of America over business interruption due to the coronavirus pandemic. The consolidated lawsuit, including a counterclaim, is dismissed on April 27, 2021. Judgment in favor of Travelers Casualty Insurance Company of America is scheduled for June 9, 2021.

March 18, 2022 – Geragos files a “malicious prosecution” lawsuit against the Osundairo brothers involved in the Smollett case. Geragos confirms that the lawsuit filed by the brothers includes “reckless and fraudulent” claims.