Nancy Pelosi Fast Facts | CNN Politics

Here’s a look at the life of Speaker of the House Nancy Pelosi, US Representative from California.

Birthday date: March 26, 1940

Birth place: Baltimore, Maryland

Birth name: Nancy Patricia D’Alessandro

Father: Thomas D’Alesandro, Mayor of Baltimore and US Congressman

Mother: Announce (Lombardi) D’Alesandro

Marriage: Paul F. Pelosi (1963-present)

Kids: Nancy, Christine, Jacqueline, Paul and Alexandra

Education: Trinity College, Washington, DC (Now Trinity Washington University), AB in Political Science, 1962

Religion: Roman Catholic

First woman to lead a major party in Congress.

First female speaker of the US House of Representatives.

1977-1981 – Chairman, Northern California Democratic Party.

1981-1983Chairman, California State Democratic Party.

1984 Chairman of the San Francisco Democratic National Convention Committee.

1985-1986 Treasurer, Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee.

June 2, 1987 – He won a special election in California’s 5th Congressional District, filling the seat of Representative Sala Burton.

1987-1993 – He represents California’s 5th Congressional District in the US House of Representatives.

January 12, 1991 – Votes against authorization to use force in Iraq (House Resolution 77).

1993-2013 – He represents California’s 8th Congressional District in the US House of Representatives.

2001 She becomes the first woman to be elected House Minority Whip.

October 2002 – Votes against authorization to use military force in Iraq.

November 14, 2002 – She is elected House Minority Leader by Democrats and becomes the highest-ranking woman in the history of Congress.

November 7, 2006 – Democrats gain a majority in the House. Pelosi becomes Speaker of the House when the new Congress begins in January 2007. She is the first female speaker of the House and in the line of succession to the presidency (second only to the vice president).

January 4, 2007-January 3, 2011President of the House

April 1 to 6, 2007 – Pelosi is leading a bipartisan House delegation on a trip through the Middle East. The group travels to Israel, Lebanon, Syria and Saudi Arabia, meeting with heads of state.

November 4, 2008 – He is re-elected with more than 70% of the vote.

February 18, 2009 – Benedict XVI has met with the Pope.

February 2009 – He is leading a congressional delegation to Afghanistan and has met with President Hamid Karzai.

March 21, 2010 – Pelosi is leading the House to pass the health care reform bill proposed by President Barack Obama.

November 17, 2010 – In a vote of 150-43, Pelosi is chosen to be the minority leader of the 112th Congress.

2013-present – He represents California’s 12th Congressional District in the US House of Representatives.

January 3, 2013 – Pelosi challenges John Boehner for Speaker of the House, but loses 220-192. Instead, he is re-elected as House Minority Leader.

November 4, 2014 – He is re-elected with more than 82% of the votes.

November 30, 2016 – The Democratic leader of the House is re-elected.

January 3, 2017 – He is re-elected as House Minority Leader.

January 18, 2018 – VH1 has announced that Pelosi will be a guest judge on Season 3 of “RuPaul’s Drag Race All Stars.”

February 7, 2018 – Pelosi has set the record for the longest speech on the House floor, according to House Historian records. For just over eight hours, he spoke nonstop to oppose a budget deal to lift spending caps and avoid a government shutdown because the plan doesn’t address immigration issues.

March 7, 2018 – She donates her speaker’s gavel to, among other things, the Smithsonian in honor of Women’s History Month.

January 3, 2019 – On the first day of the 116th Congress, the House of Representatives officially elects a new Speaker of the House by a majority vote.

January 23, 2019 – President Donald Trump declares his annual State of the Union address “cancelled” after Pelosi sent a message, banning the speech from being delivered on the House floor while parts of the government are shut down.

September 24, 2019 – Pelosi has announced that a formal impeachment inquiry against Trump has begun.

February 4, 2020 – As Trump appears to ignore Pelosi’s attempted handshake ahead of the State of the Union address, he can be seen on camera stoically tearing up a copy of the speech once it’s over.

January 1, 2021 – Pelosi’s home has been vandalized, according to police. The damage comes after the Senate stopped raising stimulus checks to $2,000. The home of Senate Majority Leader Mitch McConnell, the other highest-ranking member of Congress, was vandalized the next day.

January 3, 2021 – The Speaker of the House is re-elected.

January 25, 2022 – He announces that he intends to run for re-election.

April 7, 2022 – Pelosi has tested positive for Covid-19.

From April 30 to May 2, 2022 – Pelosi leads a congressional delegation to Ukraine and Poland and has met with President Volodymyr Zelensky.

August 2, 2022 – Despite threats of retaliation from China over the visit, Pelosi lands in Taipei. It is the first time in 25 years that a US House speaker has visited Taiwan.

October 28, 2022 – Pelosi’s husband Paul is attacked with a hammer in the couple’s San Francisco home by a male assailant. According to court documents, the assailant who attacked him was looking for the Speaker of the Chamber.