Paul Simon Fast Facts | CNN



CNN

Here’s a look at the life of singer-songwriter Paul Simon.

Birthday date: October 13, 1941

Birth place: Newark, New Jersey

Birth name: Paul Frederic Simon

Father: Louis Simon, university professor and professional musician

Mother: Belle Simon, primary school teacher

Weddings: Edie Brickell (May 1992-present), Carrie Fisher (August 1983-July 1984, divorced), Peggy Harper (1969-1975, divorced)

Kids: With Edie Brickell: Gabriel Elijah, 1998; Lulu Belle, 1995; Adrian Edward, 1992; With Peggy Harper: Harper James, 1972

Education: Queens College, BA, 1963; He briefly attended Brooklyn Law School

He was one half of the folk-rock duo Simon and Garfunkel.

Nominated for 35 and winner of 16 Grammy Awards and a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award recipient.

Nominated and won an Emmy Award.

Simon and Art Garfunkel were classmates, and they met when they were 11 years old.

Simon was a high school baseball star.

He wrote the song “He Was My Brother” in 1964 when Andrew Goodman, a college classmate and civil rights activist, was murdered in Mississippi.

Simon has raised money for AMFAR, The Nature Conservancy, The Fund for Imprisoned Children in South Africa, Autism Speaks and the Joe Torre Safe At Home Foundation.

1957-1959 – Simon and Garfunkel perform together as Tom and Jerry. Still in high school, their single, “Hey, Schoolgirl,” sold over 100,000 copies. The couple separates to go to college.

1964 – They get together and perform as Simon and Garfunkel, landing a recording contract with Columbia.

1965 – Simon has released his first solo studio album, “The Paul Simon Songbook.”

1967 – Simon and Garfunkel’s material makes up almost the entire soundtrack of the film, “The Graduate”.

1970 – Release “Bridge over Troubled Water.” The couple broke up after the release of the album.

1972 – She releases her first post-breakup album, “Paul Simon,” which includes the single “Mother and Child Reunion.”

1980 – He also starred in the film “One-Trick Pony”, wrote the screenplay and the soundtrack.

September 19, 1981 – Simon and Garfunkel reunite for a free concert in Central Park.

1985 – Simon travels to Johannesburg and records with South African musicians. This trip is controversial because of apartheid; There is a cultural boycott imposed by the United Nations.

1986 – He releases the album “Graceland”, the culmination of his work in South Africa.

1987 – Simon has co-founded the Children’s Health Fund with Irwin Redlener.

January 17, 1990 – It’s Simon and Garfunkel He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a duo.

October 1990 – He releases the album “The Rhythm of the Saints”, which mixes Brazilian drums and African guitars.

1992 – After the United Nations lifts a cultural boycott against South Africa, Simon returns to perform outside the tour promoter’s office despite political tensions and a grenade attack. His journey has been supported by Nelson Mandela and the African National Congress, but minority groups protest that apartheid has not been sufficiently dismantled.

1990s – He has spent seven years writing the 36-song score for the Broadway musical “The Capeman”. He also produces the musical, which premiered in 1998.

1999 – Tours with Bob Dylan.

March 19, 2001 – Simon has been inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a solo artist.

2002 – He has received Kennedy Center Honors.

2003 – Simon and Garfunkel have received a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award.

2006 – Listed by Time magazine as “100 people who shape our world”.

2007 – Recipient of the Gershwin Award for Popular Songs from the Library of Congress.

2011 – Simon has been elected to the American Academy of Arts and Sciences.

April 26, 2014 – Simon and his wife Edie Brickell have been arrested at their New Canaan, Connecticut home and charged with disorderly conduct following a domestic dispute. They are released the next morning.

June 17, 2014 – Prosecutors drop domestic violence charges against Simon and Brickell.

October 30, 2014 – An exhibition of Simon’s life and career will open at the Rock and Roll Hall.

November 5, 2014 – Simon & Schuster has announced that it is collaborating with author Simon Robert Hilburn to plan a biography about his life and musical career.

June 2016 – Simon releases his 13th solo studio album, “Stranger to Stranger”.

February 5, 2018 – Simon announces that his next tour will be his last. In September, his last tour ends in Flushing Meadows Corona Park, New York.

May 2019 – Hilburn’s biography “Paul Simon: The Life” has been published.

March 31, 2021 – Simon has reportedly sold his entire song catalog to Sony Music Publishing.

November 16, 2021 – “Miracle and Wonder: Conversations with Paul Simon,” an audiobook of conversations between Simon and Malcolm Gladwell, has been released.