Trent Lott Fast Facts | CNN



CNN

Here’s a look at the life of former Mississippi Republican Senator Trent Lott.

Birthday date: October 9, 1941

Birth place: Grenada, Mississippi

Birth name: Chester Trent Lott

Father: Chester Paul Lott, shipyard worker

Mother: Iona (Watson) Lott, school teacher

Marriage: Patricia (Thompson) Lott (1964-present)

Kids: Chester and Tyler

Education: University of Mississippi, BS, 1963; University of Mississippi (Oxford), JD, 1967

Religion: the baptist

The Lott family home in Pascagoula, Mississippi was destroyed by Hurricane Katrina in 2005.

Lott was originally a member of the Democratic Party, but switched on the eve of his first campaign in 1972.

1967 – He passed the Mississippi Bar and joined the law firm of Bryan & Gordon as a partner.

1968-1972 – He has moved to Washington to become an assistant to Congressman William M. Colmer of Mississippi.

1972 – Lott is elected to Colmer’s seat after Colmer decides not to run for re-election.

May 1974 – The youngest member of the House Judiciary Committee when it holds hearings against President Richard Nixon to determine whether there is enough evidence to seek his impeachment. Lott voted against Nixon’s impeachment.

1981-1989 – He is elected as the House Minority Whip.

1988 – He is elected to the US Senate.

1994 – The majority whip of the senate is elected, the first person to be elected to the position of whip in both the house and the senate.

1995-1996 – The whip of the Republican Party is elected.

1996-2001; 2002 – He is elected as the majority leader of the Senate.

December 5, 2002 – At a function honoring Sen. Strom Thurmond, Lott said, “We’re proud. And if the rest of the country had followed our lead, we wouldn’t be having all these problems all these years.”

December 10, 2002 – Lott appears on Black Entertainment Television and apologizes for the December 5 remarks.

December 12, 2002 – President George W. Bush reprimands Lott for his Dec. 5 comments, calling any suggestion that segregation was acceptable “offensive and wrong.” The Congressional Black Caucus released a statement calling for “formal censure of Senator Lott’s racist remarks.”

December 20, 2002 – Lott is stepping down as Senate Majority Leader, saying, “In order to achieve the best possible agenda for the future of our country, I will no longer serve as Majority Leader of the United States Senate for the 108th Congress, effective January 6, 2003. They offered me their friendship, support, and prayers.” to all of them, I will be forever grateful. I will continue to serve the people of Mississippi in the United States Senate.”

August 2005 – Lott’s book “Herding Cats: A Life in Politics” has been published.

November 7, 2006 – He is elected for a six-year term.

November 15, 2006 – The minority whip of the Senate is elected.

November 26, 2007 – He announces that he will give up his seat in the Senate by the end of the year. He will officially resign on December 18.

January 5, 2008 – He announces that he will open a lobbying firm with former Senator John Breaux and their two sons.

July 2010 – Breaux-Lott Leadership Group is being acquired by lobbying firm Patton Boggs. Patton Boggs was later renamed Squire Patton Boggs.

October 1, 2011 – Lott becomes an independent director of Camgian Microsystems Corporation.

April 20, 2012 – Lobbying documents indicate that the Breaux-Lott Leadership Group is being paid to lobby for the ratification of the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea, also known as the Law of the Sea Convention. As a senator, Lott opposed it, saying he would create a “UN on steroids.”

August 8, 2013 – He is hospitalized with a ruptured appendix.

July 15, 2018 – Lott appears on comedian Sacha Baron Cohen’s “Who Is America” ​​series. In the segment, Lott appears to support a program that arms preschoolers.

October 23, 2019 – A Washington Post columnist, along with former senator Tom Daschle, said, “The Senate can have a fair impeachment trial. We did it in 1999.”

June 15, 2020Lott joins lobbying firm Crossroads Strategies a week after being fired from Patton Boggs Squire.