Woody Allen Fast Facts | CNN



CNN

Here’s a look at the life of Oscar-winning filmmaker Woody Allen.

Birthday date: December 1, 1935

Birth place: Brooklyn, New York

Birth name: Allan Stewart Konigsberg

Father: Martin Konigsberg did a lot of work

Mother: Nettie (Cherry) Konigsberg, librarian

Weddings: Soon-Yi Previn (December 22, 1997-present), Louise Lasser (divorced), Harlene Rosen (divorced)

Kids: Adopted daughters with Soon-Yi Previn: Manzie Tio Allen (2000), Bechet Dumaine Allen (1998); With Mia Farrow: Satchel Farrow (1987, now named Ronan), Dylan O’Sullivan Farrow (1985, adopted daughter), Moses Farrow (1978, adopted)

Education: He studied at New York University and the City College of New York.

At 17 he legally changed his name to Heywood Allen.

Allen has worked as a comedy writer, stand-up comic, screenwriter, actor, playwright, musician and director.

He has 24 Oscar nominations and four wins: 16 for writing, with three wins; seven to direct, one win; and a nomination for interpretation.

Allen has an Emmy nomination for writing.

He has appeared in dozens of films Allen has directed, and says he has never seen any of his films since their release.

Although best known for comedy, Allen has worked in a variety of genres, including drama (“Inside”), thrillers (“Match Point”) and musicals (“Everyone Says I Love You”).

Most of his films have been shot in and around New York.

He plays jazz clarinet and piano.

1950-1960 Comedy writer

1961-1964 A standup comic.

July 1964 He releases his first comedy album, “Woody Allen”.

June 22, 1965 – “What’s New Pussycat?” the first film he wrote and performed. is released

November 17, 1966 “Don’t Drink the Water,” Allen’s first play, opens on Broadway.

February 12, 1969 – March 14, 1970 – “Play It Again, Sam,” his second play, runs on Broadway with Allen at the helm. In 1972, he reprized his role in the film adaptation.

1978 – “Annie Hall” won four Academy Awards: Best Picture, Best Director, Best Screenplay and Best Actress. Allen has won two of the four Oscars as a writer and director. He is also nominated for the best actor award, but does not win.

1987 For “Hannah and Her Sisters” he won the Academy Award for the best screenplay written directly. He is also nominated for the best director award for the same film.

1992 His 12-year relationship with actress Mia Farrow ends when Soon-Yi Previn discovers his relationship with her adopted daughter. Then Dylan, the 7-year-old adopted daughter, reports the sexual abuse. A two-year custody battle for their three children, Satchel, Dylan and Moses, begins, and Farrow wins.

April 1998 The documentary “Wild Man Blues” is released, showing Allen’s love of the jazz clarinet and his relationship with the Eddy Davis New Orleans Jazz Band.

2002 – He makes only one appearance at an Oscar ceremony. After September 11, 2001, New York calls for its continued use as a film setting.

2012 – He won the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay for “Midnight in Paris.”

February 1, 2014 – An open letter written by Dylan Farrow has been published in the New York Times, detailing the allegation that Allen sexually assaulted her as a child. A representative for Allen released a statement the next day denying the charges.

February 7, 2014 – Allen responded in an opinion column published by The New York Times. He says the allegations are true and based on his serious breakup with Mia Farrow.

September 30, 2016 – Allen’s first video streaming series, “Crisis in Six Scenes,” will debut on Amazon.com.

January 2018 – Several actors who appeared in Allen’s film “A Rainy Day in New York” have announced they will donate their salaries to charity amid questions about long-standing allegations of sexual abuse against Allen. The film has not been released yet.

September 16, 2018 – In a New York magazine profile, Soon-Yi Previn defends Allen against allegations of harassment.

February 7, 2019 – Allen and his production company have filed a lawsuit against Amazon, alleging the company backed out of a $68 million four-picture deal.

November 8, 2019 – Allen and his production company reach a settlement with Amazon in the breach of contract case.

March 23, 2020 – Allen’s memoir “Apropos of Nothing” is published by Arcade. Grand Central Publishing, a division of Hachette Book Group, originally acquired the rights to the book, but abandoned plans to publish it after employees walked off in protest.

February 21, 2021 – “Allen v. Farrow,” a four-part HBO docuseries examining Allen’s relationship with Farrow and the sexual assault allegations made by his daughter Dylan, has premiered.

March 28, 2021 – In an interview with “CBS Sunday Morning”, Allen denies the allegations of sexual abuse made by his daughter Dylan.